BE Computer Science and Engineering-Syllabus 2015


 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (I SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 EN1T1 English – I 3 - - - 3 40 60 100 3
2 MA1T2 Basic Mathematics  For Engineering – I 2 2 - - 3 40 60 100 3
3 CH1T3 Engineering Chemistry 3 - - - 3 40 60 100 3
4 ME1T4 Basic Civil and Mechanical Engineering 2 2 - - 3 40 60 100 3
5 CS1T5 Computer Programming 3 - - - 3 40 60 100 3
6 CH1T6 Environmental  Science and Engineering 3 - - - 3 40 60 100 3
7 SA1T1 Sanskrit And Indian Culture – I 2 - - - 3 100 - 100 1
8 CH1P7 Chemistry Lab - - 3 - 3 40 60 100 2
9 CS1P8 Computer Programming  Lab - - 3 - 3 40 60 100 2
10 ME1P9 Basic Mechanical Workshop - - 3 - 3 40 60 100 2
Total 18 4 9     460 540 1000 25
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (II SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 EN2T1 English – II 3 - - - 3 40 60 100 3
2 MA2T2 Basic Mathematics   For Engineering   - II 2 2 - - 3 40 60 100 3
3 PH2T3 Engineering  Physics 3 - - - 3 40 60 100 3
4 EE2T4 Basic Electrical And Electronics Engineering 2 2 - - 3 40 60 100 3
5 CS2T5 Object Oriented Programming Using C++ 2 2 - - 3 40 60 100 3
6 SA2T2 Sanskrit And Indian Culture  – II 2 - - - 3 100 - 100 1
7 ME2P6 Engineering Graphics (Practical) 2 - - 2 3 40 60 100 3
8 PH2P7 Physics Lab - - 3 - 3 40 60 100 2
9 CS2P8 Object Oriented Programming Lab Using C++ - - 3 - 3 40 60 100 2
10 EE2P9 Basic Electrical Workshop - - 3 - 3 40 60 100 2
Total 16 6 9 2   460 540 1000 25
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (III SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 MA3T1 Applied Mathematics  for Computers - I 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
2 MA3T2 Applied Discrete Mathematics 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
3 EC3T3 Analog and Digital Electronics 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
4 CS3T4 Computer Organization 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
5 CS3T5 Data Structures 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
6 SA3T3 Sanskrit & Indian Culture-III 1 0 0   3 100 - 100 1
7 HR3T1 HR Skills – I 1 1 0   3 100 - 100 1*
8 EC3P6 Analog  and Digital Electronics Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
9 CS3P7 Data Structures  Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
10 CS3P8 Computer Organization  Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
11 CS3P9 Advanced  C++ Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
Total 17 7 12     560 540 1100 25
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (IV SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 MA4T1 Mathematical Logic And Combinatorics 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
2 EC4T1 Analog and Digital Communications 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
3 EC4T2 Microprocessor & Micro Controller 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
4 CS4T4 Design and Analysis of Algorithm 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
5 CS4T5 Computer Graphics and Multimedia 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
6 SA4T4 Sanskrit& Indian Culture-IV 1 0 0   3 100 - 100 1
7 HR4T2 HR Skills – II 1 1 0   3 100 - 100 1*
8 EC4P6 Analog and Digital Communications Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
9 EC4P7 Microprocessor & Micro Controller Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
10 CS4P8 Design and Analysis of Algorithm Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
11 CS4P9 Computer Graphics and Multimedia Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
Total 17 7 12     500 600 1100 25
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (V SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 MA5T1 Automata Theory 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
2 CS5T2 Database Management  Systems 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
3 CS5T3 Operating Systems 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
4 CS5T4 Java Programming 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
5 CS5T5 System Software 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
6 SA5T5 Sanskrit & Indian Culture -V 1 0 0   3 100 - 100 1
7 HR5T3 HR Skills – III 1 1 0   3 100 - 100 1*
8 OL5T1 Open Elective ## 2 0 0   3 100 - 100 2*
9 CS5P6 Database Management  Systems Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
10 CS5P7 Operating Systems Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
11 CS5P8 Java Programming  Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
Total 19 8 9     620 480 1100 24
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (VI SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 CS6T1 Principles of Compiler Design 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
2 CS6T2 Computer Networks 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
3 CS6T3 .NET Technologies 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
4 CS6T4 Data Warehousing  and Mining 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
5 CS6EL Elective – I 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
6 SA6T6 Sanskrit & Indian Culture-VI 1 0 0   3 100 - 100 1
7 HR6T4 HR Skills – IV 1 1 0   3 100 - 100 1*
8 CS6P6 Compiler Design Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
9 CS6P7 Computer Networks  Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
10 CS6P8 .NET Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
11 CS6P9 Data Warehousing  and Mining lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
Total 17 7 12     560 540 1100 25
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (VII SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 MA7T1 Resource Management Techniques 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
2 CS7T2 Software Engineering 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
3 CS7T3 Mobile Computing 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
4 CS7EL Elective – II 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
5 CS7EL Elective – III 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
6 CS7P6 Software Development  Lab using Case Tools 1 0 3   3 100 - 100 3
7 CS7P7 Mobile Computing Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
8 CS7P8 Mobile Application Development Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
9 CS7P9 Web Technology Lab 0 0 3   3 40 60 100 2
Total 16 6 12     420 480 900 25
 
      Ins./Week in Hours   Maximum Marks  
SL NO Subject Code Subject  (VIII SEMESTER) L T P D Exam
Hours
 
I E TOTAL C  (Units)
1 CS8T1 Engineering Economics and Management 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
2 CS8T2 Cryptography  and Network Security 3 2 0   3 40 60 100 4
3 CS8EL Elective - IV 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
4 CS8EL Elective – V 3 1 0   3 40 60 100 3
5 CS8Z1 Project 0 0 16   3 40 60 100 8
Total 12 5 16     200 300 500 21
 
    TOTAL CREDIT FOR FOUR YEAR                 195
 
L – Lecture   T -  Tutorial   P – Practical   D – Drawing  I – Internal Assessment      E – External Assessment
 

 

Sl no Code LIST OF ELECTIVES  VI SEMESTER
1 CS6E1 Computer Architecture
2 CS6E2 Distributed Operating System
3 CS6E3 Artificial Intelligence
 
Sl no Code LIST OF ELECTIVES  VII SEMESTER
1 CS7E1 E-Commerce
2 CS7E2 Advanced Databases
3 CS7E3 Management Information System
4 CS7E4 Soft Computing
5 CS7E5 Big Data Analytics
6 CS7E6 Software Quality Assurance
 
Sl no Code LIST OF ELECTIVES  VIII SEMESTER
1 CS8EA Professional Ethics and Cyber Laws
2 CS8EB Virtual Reality
3 CS8EC Parallel Programming  with Cuda C
4 CS8ED Enterprise Resource Planning
5 CS8EE Social Network Analysis and Mining
6 CS8EF Cloud Computing
7 CS8EG Parallel Programming
8 CS8EH Software Defined Networks